Privacy and Cookies

Privacy

Data Protection

I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) to process personal data.

"Personal Data" is defined in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The GDPR and DPA 2018 define  legitimate reasons why personal data needs to be processed and give the data subjects (for example, my clients), the right to know what data I store.  In some cases clients can request me to delete their data.

If you become a client, I will need to store some personal data about you so that I can conduct our counselling activities. This will include "Special Category Data" as defined in the GDPR and DPA 2018.  In the counselling context, "Special Category Data" will include notes about our conversations and any medical conditions which you tell me about.

If you become a client, I will explain the following:

  • what personal data I store
  • why I store it
  • how long I store it for
  • how I keep your personal data secure

If you are a previous client and have any questions about your personal data, please complete an enquiry using the Contact Form or call the telephone number on the Contact page.

I will not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Confidentiality

The basis of counselling is that everything we discuss in our sessions remains confidential. If you become a client, I will explain how this works and the circumstances in which I would need to share confidential information with other parties.

Personal Data and this Website

In general, this website does not store personal data.  However your IP address and other technical information which is needed for the security of this website will be stored and retained for up to 30 days.

If you submit an enquiry using the Contact Form, the website will send me an email which contains the information which you enter. Please read the following section on Personal Data and Email.

Personal Data and Email

I will only use email to communicate with you about routine matters such as appointments and payments.  I will never discuss confidential matters with you using email.

My emails are stored by my hosting provider (SiteGround) whose servers are located and managed in the EU.  SiteGround store  data according to a GDPR compliant Data Processing Agreement.

Note that when an email is being sent or received, it may pass through other countries.  Also, your own email provider may be based outside of the EU.

If you email me directly or use the Contact Form, I recommend that you keep personal data to a minimum and do not include anything that you consider to be confidential.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies.